Lobbied Canada

Command Palette

Search for a command to run...

Ramiz Razzak

Policy Advisor, Prime Minister's Office (PMO)30 communications in the past year

Lobbied by

Cohere

3

Discussions regarding digital policy and legislation, including as it relates to artificial intelligence (AI) and data protection, privacy and reduction of online harms. AI adoption including updating procurement policies. Discuss issues related to international competitiveness of the domestic AI industry. Provide subject matter (AI) expertise to the Canadian AI Safety Institute team where it might be helpful across a number of areas including opportunities for research and safety practices. Discussions with officials regarding the Canada-US bilateral relationship.

Google Canada

3

Communicating with government officials about the proposed Safe Social Media Act (Bill C-34) as it relates to reducing the harms to children and their access to online content. Communicating with government officials about artificial intelligence (AI), including about (i) the potential regulation of AI by government, (ii) potential uses for AI in government, (iii) investments in AI by government, including via the AI Compute Access Fund, (iv) technological developments related to AI, (v) the promotion of AI literacy, training and skills development and (vi) the development, implementation and amendment of AI policies, including but not limited to the “Canadian Guardrails for Generative AI – Code of Practice”, the “Voluntary Code of Conduct on the Responsible Development and Management of Advanced Generative AI Systems” and the “Canadian AI Sovereign Compute Strategy. Communicating with government officials about the Online Harms Act (formerly Bill C-63), more specifically about the regulation of online content. Communicating with government officials about the Digital Charter Implementation Act, 2022 (formerly Bill C-27), more specifically the creation of the Consumer Privacy Protection Act, the Personal Information and Data Protection Tribunal Act, and the Artificial Intelligence and Data Act. Communicating with government officials about the proposed Supporting Authorized Access to Information Act (Bill C-22) as it relates to the timely production of data and information. Communicating with government officials about the proposed Protecting Victims Act (Bill C-16) as it relates to youth safety online. Communicating with government officials, in general, about opportunities and challenges facing the creator economy, including as it relates to skills training, content creation and economic conditions. Communicating with government officials about the design and implementation of the National Anti-Fraud Strategy (announced in November 2025). Communicating with government officials about Bill S-209 (“An Act to restrict young persons’ online access to pornographic material”), including as it relates to the enactment of the Protecting Young Persons from Exposure to Pornography Act. Communicating with government officials about Bill C-8 (“An Act respecting cyber security, amending the Telecommunications Act and making consequential amendments to other Acts”), including as it relates to the amendment of the Telecommunications Act, S.C. 1993, c. 38, and the enactment of Critical Cyber Systems Protection Act. Communicating with government officials about industry and government efforts to promote online safety including but not limited to (i) combatting misinformation and disinformation, (ii) ensuring child safety, (iii) reducing online scams and fraudulent activity, (iv) minimizing online spam and (v) removing harmful online content. Communicating with government officials about proposed and existing youth privacy and age assurance measures, including the potential establishment of a youth privacy code. These communications may touch on, but are not limited to, the consultation launched by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. Communicating with government officials about existing and proposed credit counselling regulations under the Financial Consumer Agency of Canada Act, S.C. 2001, c. 9 and the Bank Act, S.C. 1991, c. 46. Communicating with government officials, in general, about digital sovereignty. Communicating with government officials about "An Act to restrict young persons’ online access to sexually explicit material" (formerly in Bill S-210). Communicating with government officials about "An Act to enact the Protection of Minors in the Digital Age Act and to amend the Criminal Code" (formerly Bill C-412), more specifically about the regulation of online content. Communicating with government officials about "An Act respecting the interoperability of health information technology and to prohibit data blocking by

Carbon Removal Canada

2

Arrange meetings for the client to advocate for carbon removal policy solutions and to provide general education on carbon removal and its benefits, including current carbon removal projects across Canada.

Carbon Removal Canada seeks to ensure that demonstration funding programs are open to permanent carbon removal technologies, helping more projects bridge the gap between pilot and commercial scale, while securing new funding streams for demonstration projects. Carbon Removal Canada advocates for policies and programs that ensure the Canadian carbon removal compliance markets maintain their scientific integrity. This may include measurement, reporting, and verification requirements, or industry best practices. Carbon Removal Canada advocates to develop a permanent carbon removal procurement program that enables the Government of Canada to catalyze the growth of Canadian carbon removal technologies, while meaningfully dealing with its own emissions, such as the Canadian military, without impacting necessary operational flexibility. Carbon Removal Canada seeks to provide advice to the Government of Canada on achieving a balance on ocean carbon removal technologies; ensuring that the integrity of the ocean is maintained, while also creating business certainty. Carbon Removal Canada advocates for the recognition of permanent carbon removal as critical to Canada's economic and environmental future. Carbon Removal Canada advocates for programs and policies that make Canada more competitive in attracting investment for carbon removal technologies and companies. This includes tax credits and regulatory structures that ensure Canada has a high-level of business certainty and active business environment.

Intuit Canada

2

The Government of Canada’s AI Strategy, and opportunities for innovation and collaboration around implementation. Working with the Canada Revenue Agency through the Income Tax Act to maintain operations between Intuit taxation software (QuickBooks) and government departments/agencies. The Government of Canada's digital service delivery, with respect to opportunities for innovation and collaborative partnership Government programs and policies relating to small business digital innovation, with respect to opportunities for innovation and collaboration with QuickBooks and Mailchimp. Government programs and policies promoting digital adoption by small and medium-sized business. Government programs and policies impacting consumer finance, credit scores, with respect to Credit Karma. Government policies and programs relating to the implementation of a real-time payroll reporting system (formerly known as ePayroll) Government consultations and policies relating to payment system regulation, including small business use of new technologies Canada's Revenue Agency's tax filing services with respect to providing tax preparation service delivery to low and fixed income Canadians.

Work with government to expand financial literacy programs for small businesses Working with the Canada Revenue Agency through the Income Tax Act to maintain operations between Intuit taxation software (QuickBooks) and government departments/agencies. The Government of Canada's digital service delivery, with respect to opportunities for innovation and collaborative partnership Implementation and interpretation of recent amendments to Anti-Money Laundering regime Government consultations and policies relating to payment system regulation, including small business use of new technologies Expanding the scope of services eligible to participate in the development of the Canada Digital Adoption Program Canada's Revenue Agency's tax filing services with respect to providing tax preparation service delivery to low and fixed income Canadians.

PAA Advisory | Conseils

LawZero

2

Communicating with government officials about issues related to international competitiveness of the domestic AI industry. Communicating with government officials, in general, about Canadian leadership in artificial intelligence ("AI"). Communicating with government officials about potential government funding for artificial intelligence ("AI") computing, including from the Department of Innovation, Science and Economic Development's AI Compute Access Fund, which was announced in Budget 2024.

Communicating with government officials, in general, about Canadian leadership in artificial intelligence ("AI"). Communicating with government officials about potential government funding for artificial intelligence ("AI") computing, including from the Department of Innovation, Science and Economic Development's AI Compute Access Fund, which was announced in Budget 2024. Communicating with government officials about issues related to the international competitiveness of the domestic artificial intelligence ("AI") industry.

Barrack Hill Public Affairs

Microsoft Canada

2

Policies and programs regarding the Canadian counter-tariffs and U.S. trade measures where it pertains to digital trade, such as technology products, services, and supply chains under the Canada–United States–Mexico Agreement (CUSMA). Policies or programs to promote Canada’s digital economy, including skilling and upskilling to ensure the availability of a high-skilled workforce, especially where it pertains to AI. Policies or programs related to the increased cross-border collaboration and transportation links connecting the Cascadia Innovation Corridor. Policies or programs related to technology, energy and environmental sustainability. Policies or programs related to innovation, the digital economy and the adoption of information, communication technologies and AI. Policies or programs as they relate to the development and applications of artificial intelligence and the ethical use of artificial intelligence. Policies concerning the promotion and development of computer science education, digital and AI skills. Policies related to the adoption of cloud-based solutions and AI technologies, and related support services. Communicating with the Government of Canada about Bill C-8 (An Act respecting cyber security, amending the Telecommunications Act and making consequential amendments to other Acts). Accessibility policy as it relates to the enactment of the Accessible Canada Act. Procurement modernization, as it relates to the standards, terms, conditions and policies that underpin the Government of Canada's procurement of enterprise ICT products and services, including cloud-based services. Privacy policy as it relates to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, including the regulations thereunder. Policies or programs related to the regulation of digital platforms. Policies or programs related to the protection of Canadian democratic institutions and electoral systems. Policies or programs related to internet connectivity and broadband access. Policies or programs as they relate to internet safety and online harms. Policies concerning the regulation of personal and sensitive information, including lawful access policies and cybersecurity. Internet policy specifically the implementation of policy affecting the governance of the internet. Internet policy specifically as it relates to cybersecurity and national security. International trade as it relates to intellectual property and digital trade. Intellectual property and competition policy affecting information technology companies. Immigration policy and programs as they relate to attracting and retaining high skilled global talent to Canada. Cybersecurity policy as it relates to the creation of international norms.

Vale Canada

2

Federal funding programs, investment tax credits, policy and regulatory improvements aimed at supporting research & development, innovation, decarbonization, productivity, and expansion of mining activities within the mining sector under various Government programs and frameworks.

Federal funding programs, investment tax credits, policy and regulatory improvements aimed at supporting research and development, innovation, decarbonization, productivity, and expansion of mining activities within the mining sector under various Government programs and frameworks. Trade Canadian trade relations with respect to implementation of Comprehensive Economic Trade Agreement (CETA) between Canada and the EU, CUSMA, Indo-Pacific strategy, Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) negotiations between Canada and Indonesia Eligibility criteria for activities related to mining under the federal clean technology manufacturing investment tax credit regime contained in the Budget Implementation Act, 2024. Pursuing opportunities for partnership under the Strategic Innovation Fund and other programs to promote innovation to meet Canada's climate change commitments Canadian Environmental Protection Act: Regulatory Framework for regulating greenhouse gas emissions by Large Final Emitters; and air pollutants Export Reporting: Export Reporting requirements of Canadian Nuclear Safety Commissions, Canadian Border Services Agency and Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade with respect to the shipment of Nickel Powder Environmental Impact Asessment: Long Harbour Commercial Processing Plant in Newfoundland

PAA Advisory | Conseils

Amazon Canada Fulfillment Services, ULC

1

Work with government to promote and support Canada’s digital economy, including ensuring the availability of a high-skilled tech workforce. Work with government to facilitate the process of selling goods and services online, and delivering them to consumers.

Amazon Web Services Canada

1

Communicating with the Government of Canada about Bill C-8 (An Act respecting cyber security, amending the Telecommunications Act and making consequential amendments to other Acts). Communicating with the Government of Canada about Bill C-22 (An Act respecting lawful access) Communicating with the Government of Canada about Bill formerly known as C-27 (Digital Charter Implementation Act, 2022), more specifically the creation of the Artificial Intelligence and Data Act. Communicating with the Government of Canada about Bill C-2 (An Act respecting certain measures relating to the security of the border between Canada and the United States and respecting other related security measures). Work with government to promote and support Canada’s digital economy, including ensuring the availability of a high-skilled tech workforce. Seeking to influence policy direction related to cloud based services. Seeking government contract with multiple government departments and institutions with regards to Amazon Cloud based solutions and related support services.

BMC Minerals

1

To arrange meetings to discuss the Kuds Ze Kayah Project in South East Yukon

Temple Scott Associates

Recent activity

Jul 30, 2026
Aidan Gomez contacted Ramiz Razzak on behalf of Cohere
Jul 23, 2026
Jul 21, 2026
Jul 16, 2026
Jul 15, 2026
Jul 14, 2026
Jul 8, 2026
Jun 30, 2026
Aidan Gomez contacted Ramiz Razzak on behalf of Cohere
Jun 26, 2026
Jun 17, 2026
Aidan Gomez contacted Ramiz Razzak on behalf of Cohere
Jun 15, 2026
Jun 8, 2026
Jun 3, 2026
May 28, 2026
May 27, 2026
Jessica Cardill contacted Ramiz Razzak on behalf of LawZero
Richard Maksymetz contacted Ramiz Razzak on behalf of LawZero
May 21, 2026
May 20, 2026
May 15, 2026
May 5, 2026
Puja Subrun contacted Ramiz Razzak on behalf of Intuit Canada
Shaun Usmar contacted Ramiz Razzak on behalf of Vale Canada
Michael Penney contacted Ramiz Razzak on behalf of Vale Canada
May 1, 2026